Raysync Privacy Policy

Raysync Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our services. Raysync is operated by Shenzhen Yunyu Technology Co., Ltd (hereinafter also referred to as "we", "us", "our"). The protection and confidentiality of your data is very important to us. In this Privacy Policy we inform you about the type, scope, purpose, recipient and legal basis of the personal data processed by us in connection with our services (hereinafter collectively referred to as "Services"), which we offer at https://www.raysync.io or our desktop app which incorporate this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, we inform you about your rights. Personal data are all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (Art. 4 No. 1 EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR")). This includes information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address or telephone number. Information that is not directly associated with your identity, such as anonymous Internet traffic data (e.g. the number of visits to a website), is not included here.

We advise you to read this Policy carefully. If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or how we collect and use your information, please contact us using the email address provided below. By using our Service, you acknowledge and consent to the practices outlined in this Policy. If you do not agree to one or more terms of this Policy, you must not use the Service. If you are an authorized user of the Service, either on your own behalf as a Raysync client or on behalf of an organization that is a Raysync client, your use of the Service is subject to the terms and conditions outlined in the relevant commercial agreement between Raysync and you or your organization.

Applicability

In this Policy, "Personal Information" refers to information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, email address, or other contact details. This definition includes information that meets the definition of "Personal Data" under the EU General Data Protection Regulation. This Policy applies solely to Personal Information collected by us or provided to us through the Service or our website. Any aggregated anonymous data that cannot be used to identify you is not covered by this Policy. Furthermore, this Policy does not apply to any information that we may obtain from other sources, other applications or websites, or to the practices of any third parties.

Information We Collect

We gather and retain Personal Information that you or an administrator in your organization provides to us when you interact with the Service. This could include when you download one of our software products, request information or product support, send us an email, or sign up for a demo or newsletter.

The information we collect may include:

  • Identity and Contact Details (such as name, surname, email address, etc.)
  • Professional Information (such as organization name, position, etc.)
  • Service Data (including details about services and products you have requested or that we have provided to you or your organization)
  • Marketing Data (such as your preferences on receiving marketing information from us and your communication channel preferences)
  • Specific Interests and Engagements (including your professional and personal interests, interactions and engagement with us, and attendance at events)

How We Use Personal Information

We collect and process the Personal Information provided to us by you or an administrator in your organization in order to deliver the Service in accordance with our service agreements with our clients and for our legitimate interests, which include understanding and improving the Service and marketing to our clients and potential clients.

The Personal Information we collect may include the following categories:

  • Identity and Contact Details (Name, Surname, Email address, etc.)
  • Professional Information (Organization name, position, etc.)
  • Service Data (details about services and products you have requested or we have provided to you or your organization.)
  • Marketing data (preferences on receiving marketing information from us and communication channel preferences.)
  • Specific interest & Engagements (professional and personal interests, interactions and engagement with CMA CGM, attendance at events, etc.)

We use this Personal Information to perform the following functions:

  • Fulfill your order
  • Respond to client service requests and other inquiries
  • Inform you on services, offers, operational matters, and rate offers/changes that may be of interest to you, and to help us develop new products and services
  • Operate the Service as designed, including file transfer and email notification
  • Evaluate client experience, assess client satisfaction, understand client requirements and the level of service expected. This may lead to the implementation of local action plans to improve your experience
  • Anticipate and resolve problems with the Service, conduct analytics and improve client support
  • Develop our business profile and analyze our business trends and profiles

We will only provide you with marketing-related information after you have, where legally required to do so, opted-in to receive those communications. We will use your Personal Information for our legitimate interest to develop our business, provided that this interest is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We will give you the opportunity to opt-out at any time.

Information we collect through Cookies and tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other technologies, which are based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. These technologies are used to ensure that our platforms are designed to meet the needs of our customers and are continually optimized. Additionally, we use these technologies for advertising purposes to statistically record the use of our website and optimize our offerings for you. These interests are considered legitimate under the aforementioned provision.

Our partners, affiliates, and analytics or service providers may also use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts to analyze trends, administer the Service, track users’ movements around our website or platform (but not outside our website or platform), and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies on an individual and aggregated basis. We use cookies to remember users' settings (e.g., language preference). Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Service, but your ability to use some of its features may be limited. We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files, including information about your computer and network environment, such as IP address, MAC address, server name, browser type and version, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect from or about you. We do this to provide, analyze and improve the Service.

Third-party analytics services may be used to measure various uses of an application or webpage, including general geographic location, browsing actions, and similar information for compiling and analyzing statistical data. These third parties may also use automatic technologies like browser cookies and web beacons. We use Google Analytics to help us analyze the Raysync Platform and our website and how they are used. You can read more about how Google Analytics handles personal information here, and you can learn how to opt-out of Google Analytics here.

How We Share Personal Information

We take great care to limit the scope of the information provided to third parties and ensure that it is used only for the purposes for which it was disclosed. Your Personal Information is only shared with third parties in accordance with the provisions of this Policy. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties (as the term "sell" is defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act).

We may share your Personal Information with third-party service providers that assist us with our business activities, such as payment processing providers, email or other communication service providers, and platforms for customer service, hosting, cyber security, and customer relations management. These companies are contractually obligated to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide these services to us. Transfers to subsequent third parties are subject to the provisions of this Policy regarding notice and choice and the service agreements we have with our clients.

We may use and share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations or as otherwise required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process. We may also disclose Personal Information when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, your safety, or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

If we undergo a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, or asset sale involving a detailed review of our business and operations by third parties, we may disclose your Personal Information as part of such review. Any such review will be subject to a confidentiality agreement that limits the use of your Personal Information to the purpose of the review. If the transition is completed, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. We will notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or use of your Personal Information and any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

Data Controlled by our Clients

We act as a data processor for our clients and collect information on their behalf. As a result, we typically do not have a direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Information we process. We work with our clients to ensure that their users and customers are informed about the purpose for which their information is collected and processed. If you are a customer or user associated with one of our clients and have questions or wish to exercise your rights related to your Personal Information, such as seeking access, correction, amendment, or deletion of inaccurate information, or wish to no longer be contacted, please contact the client directly. If we receive a request from a client related to data controlled by that client, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

Retention of Personal Information

We will keep your Personal Information and any data we process on behalf of our clients for as long as your account is active or as required to provide the Services to you. However, we will continue to retain and use your Personal Information for other legitimate business purposes, such as for backup and archival purposes, to meet our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Once we no longer need your Personal Information for any purpose, we will securely dispose of it in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Our Security Measures to Protect Information

To ensure the security and privacy of your Personal Information, we have implemented and maintain commercially reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards. We limit access to your Personal Information to only those employees and service providers who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you and are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Although we have taken measures to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee 100% security for the transmission or storage of your information. If you have any concerns or questions regarding the security of our Service, please do not hesitate to contact us at support@raysync.io.

EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks

Raysync acknowledges the July 16, 2020 decision of the European Court of Justice regarding the EU-US Privacy Shield, and the September 8, 2020 opinion of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland ("FDPIC") regarding the Swiss-US Privacy Shield. These decisions have resulted in the unavailability of the Privacy Shield Framework as a valid mechanism for data transfers to the United States. Despite this, in accordance with guidance from the United States Department of Commerce, Raysync continues to fulfill its obligations under both frameworks. While awaiting the outcome of negotiations between the Commerce Department and EU and Swiss authorities for an enhanced Privacy Shield program or successor program, we remain committed to the Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth below.

As per the Privacy Shield, we are responsible for processing Personal Data we receive and subsequently transfer to a third party acting as an agent on our behalf. We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of Personal Data, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

Under the Privacy Shield, we are subject to the regulatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission concerning Personal Data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose Personal Data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Childrens Privacy

Our Service is intended for a general audience and is not directed at or marketed to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. Unfortunately, we cannot always determine the age of a visitor to our website or the sender of an email. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us immediately, and we will make reasonable efforts to promptly delete such information from our databases.

Right to revoke the data protection declaration of consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Information at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Automated decision in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

This right does not apply if the decision:

  1. (1) is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between you and the data controller
  2. (2) is authorized by Union or Member State law to which the data controller is subject, and that law provides for appropriate safeguards for your rights, freedoms, and legitimate interests;
  3. (3) is based on your explicit consent.

However, these decisions cannot be based on special categories of personal data referred to in Article 9(1) GDPR, unless Article 9(2)(a) or (g) GDPR applies and appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests are in place.

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you reside, work or where you believe the alleged infringement occurred, if you believe that the processing of your personal data is in breach of the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform you of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Article 78 of the GDPR.

Governing Law and Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This Policy shall be governed by the laws of the United States and the Commonwealth of Massachusetts without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy available to you under applicable data protection laws. Any legal action or proceeding arising from or related to this Policy or your access to or use of the Service shall be brought exclusively in a state or federal court located in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, and you consent to the jurisdiction of such courts. Please note that you may have additional rights under applicable data protection laws in your jurisdiction, and nothing in this Policy is intended to limit your rights in violation of such laws.

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion, to reflect changes to our information practices or for any other reason. The most current version of this Policy can be found on our website or any other easily accessible location on our platform.

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy or the use of the Service, please contact us at support@raysync.io.

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about how you interact with our website and allow us to remember you. We use this information in order to improve and customize your browsing experience and for analytics and metrics about our visitors both on this website and other media. To find out more about the cookies we use, see our Cookie Policy & Privacy.

If you decline, your information won’t be tracked when you visit this website. A single cookie will be used in your browser to remember your preference not to be tracked.